What is Yuzu Essential Oil? How It Can Improve Your Health and Wellbeing?

Botanical Name: Citrus junos

Plant family: Rutaceae

Native Region: Japan

Plant Part: Fruit Peel

Essential Oil Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Blends well with: Basil, mint, and citrus oil

Yuzu is a citrus fruit native to East Asia. The fruit resembles a small orange, but its taste is sour like a lemon. Its aroma is tart, similar to a grapefruit. It was traditionally used in hot Yuzu baths on the winter solstice. It was believed to ward off winter illnesses. When diffused, it is uplifting and relaxing.

Yuzu oil can be used to support respiratory health or create a refreshing atmosphere, especially when feeling tense or worried.

Growing Yuzu

Yuzu is native to Asia, mostly cultivated in Japan. The fruit grows on an upright shrub or small tree, which has large thorns. It looks similar to a grapefruit but much smaller. It has uneven skin and can be either yellow or green depending on ripeness.

From April to May, Yuzu trees produce white flowers. From June to August, the trees produce green fruits that many enjoy in salad or sashimi dishes. It gives a spicy, citrusy flavor. From November to December, the fruit ripens and turns a golden-yellow color. This is when the Yuzu is harvested for Yuzu baths and seasonal Yuzu dishes. The essential oils are distilled from the rind of the fruit and cold-pressed.

The History of Yuzu

The Yuzu fruit originated in China in the Yangtze River Region. It was brought to Japan through the Korean peninsula during the Nara Period (year 710). The Japanese farmers grew Yuzu for culinary, hot bathing, and medicinal purposes.

Traditionally, a hot Yuzu bath was taken on the winter solstice day to ward off winter colds and illness. It was also used to heal chapped skin from the cold, dry air. The hot water helps to release yuzu’s calming aroma, relaxing the body and promoting circulation. After a Yuzu bath, your skin is smooth, and your body rejuvenated. It is also believed that taking a Yuzu bath brings you wealth and assurance of good health.

In ancient times, Yuzu seeds were used to treat skin irritation and itchiness. Today, it is widely used in natural skincare for skin toning.

The Science of Yuzu Essential Oil

Yuzu contains a variety of compounds including limonene, a-pinene, a-and b-phellandrene, myrcene, g-terpinene, (e)-b-farnesene, and linalool.

Benefits of Yuzu Essential Oil

1. Emotional Support

If you’re looking for a way to relax or create a refreshing atmosphere when you’re tense or worried, yuzu is a great oil to reach for. The aromatic effects may alleviate negative emotional stress, which, at least in part, would contribute to the suppression of sympathetic nervous system activity.

The uplifting yet calming nature of yuzu essential oil makes it helpful for issues such as anxiety, stress, depression, exhaustion, and overwhelm. It can help provide clarity for the mind, encourage a positive outlook, and help you relax.

Blends well with

To relieve symptoms associated with stress, anxiety, and tensions, blend yuzu oils with cedarwood, bergamot, lavender, orange, or sandalwood oils.

For a boost of energy, and to fight fatigue, blend yuzu essential oil with black pepper, ginger, lemon, orange, or rosemary oils.

How to use

Diffuse yuzu or apply it, diluted, to the wrists and back of the neck.

2. Respiratory Support

Yuzu oil contains high amounts of limonene. Limonene has effective anti-inflammatory activity in both preventing and controlling respiratory system injuries. Yuzu oil is a great oil to have on hand in the colder months when you’re more susceptible to illness.

Blends well with

To support a healthy respiratory system, blend Yuzu oil with lemon, cypress, or frankincense oils.

How to use

Diffuse Yuzu essential oil or apply diluted to the chest.

3. Skin Support

The powerful antibacterial properties of Yuzu oil make it a must-have oil for oily or problem skin. It’s extremely hydrating, making it a wonderful oil for all skin types and anyone looking to help to brighten and tone the skin.

Yuzu is known for its anti-aging properties. It stimulates collagen production, making it an effective natural anti-aging ingredient. With the increase in collagen, you’ll be left with firmer skin and reduced fine lines and wrinkles.

Like many citrus oils, Yuzu is high in antioxidants, which help to neutralize free radicals and prevent further damage to the skin. Yuzu can help protect skin from the harmful effects of environmental factors like UV rays and pollution.

Yuzu works to uplift the body and calms the mind, making it a wonderful oil to use in a massage.

How to use

Dilute yuzu oil with a carrier oil, such as jojoba oil and apply to the skin, or drop one drop of yuzu oil into a warm bowl of water to steam the face.

To create a massage oil, add one drop of yuzu oil to a carrier oil or lotion.

Safety

It’s important to dilute yuzu oil to prevent skin irritation. Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant, consult your physician before use. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not ingest.

Yuzu Diffuser Blends

Diffusing yuzu can support the mind and body while making your home smell amazing. Add a few drops of essential oils to your diffuser based on the size of your room and desired strength.

Island Time

  2 drops Yuzu

  2 drops Lime

  1 drop Lavender

Morning Refresh

  2 drops Yuzu

  2 drops Rosemary

  2 drops Orange

Rest and Relax

  3 drops Yuzu

  3 drops Cypress

Breathe Easy

  1 drop Yuzu

  3 drops Cypress

  2 drops Frankincense

FEATURED PRODUCTS